ShakespearesSwordsWebsmall with swords

Members' Achievements

Sabre, unless stated otherwise. Cadet = U17, Junior = U20, Senior = Adult/Open

 

National Champions

 

2015/16

Joe Pocknell - British Cadet Champion

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U18, U15 and U13

 

2014/15

Caspian Watt - British U18 Champion

Sophia Potter - British U16 Champion

Louis Bedford - British U12 Champion

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U18, U15 and U13

 

2013/14

Sophia Potter - British U14 Champion

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U15 and U13

 

2012/13

Caspian Watt - England U15 Champion

Lizzie Moffat - British U14 Champion

Sophia Potter - England U13 Champion

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U15 and U13

 

2011/12

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U18 and U13

 

2010/11

Caspian Watt - England U13 Champion

King Edward VI School - British School Team Champions at boys' U18 and U15

 

2005/06

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion

 

2003/04

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion

 

2002/03

Michael Johnson - Senior British Champion

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion

William Garrity - British Junior Champion

Peter Kirby - British U18 Champion

 

2001/02

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion

Peter Kirby - British Junior Champion, British U18 Champion

 

2000/01

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion, British Junior Champion

William Garrity - British Junior Champion

Peter Kirby - British U16 Champion

 

1999/00

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion, British Junior Champion

Michael Johnson - British Junior Champion

William Garrity - British Cadet Champion

Naomi Setchell - British Cadet Champion

Richard Brenda - British U14 Champion

 

1998/99

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion, British Junior Champion, British Cadet Champion

Michael Johnson - British Junior Champion

William Garrity - British Cadet Champion

Matthew Sorel-Cameron - British U16 Champion

David Brenda - British U14 Champion

 

1997/98

Michael Johnson - British U18 Champion

Martin Joynes - British U16 Champion

Matthew Sorel-Cameron - British U14 Champion

 

1996/97

Louise Bond-Williams - Senior British Champion

Michael Johnson - British U18 Champion

Alistair Beaven - British U16 Champion

 

National Teams

British Teams unless stated otherwise

 

Olympic Games 

Louise Bond-Williams - Athens 2004, London 2012

 

Senior World Championships

Louise Bond-Williams - 1998 - women's sabre demonstration event, BRONZE medallist; 1999; 2000; 2001; 2002; 2003; 2005; 2006; 2007; 2009; 2010; 2011

Michael Johnson - 1999

 

Junior World Championships

Peter Kirby - 2002, 2004, 2005

William Garrity - 2001, 2002, 2003

Michael Johnson - 1998, 1999, 2000

Louise Bond-Williams - 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 - SILVER medallist

Liz Jones - 1999, 2000

Aimee Tombs - 1999

Adam Reece - 1992

 

Cadet World Championships

Zachary Hamilton - 2016

Lizzie Moffat - 2016

Caspian Watt - 2015

Louise Creechan - 2005

Richard Brenda - 2003

Thomas Brenda - 2003

Peter Kirby - 2000, 2001, 2002

Robin Allen - 2002

Mike Rayner - 2001

William Garrity - 2000

Naomi Setchell - 2000

Louise Bond-Williams - 1999 - SILVER medallist

Liz Jones - 1999

Scott Jessop - 1999

Hugh Jackson - 1999

Michael Johnson - 1996, 1997

Ambrose Cole - 1993

 

Senior European Championships

Louise Bond-Williams - 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

 

Junior European Championships

Peter Kirby - 2003, 2004

William Garrity - 2002

Liz Jones -2000

Michael Johnson - 1999

Naomi Setchell - 1999

Aimee Tombs - 1999

Paul O'Dwyer - 1995

 

Cadet European Championships

Sophia Potter - 2016

Thomas Jackson - 2016

Lizzie Moffat - 2015

 

Senior Commonwealth Championships

Michael Rayner (Wales) - 2002

Louise Bond-Williams (England) - 1998 - Individual CHAMPION, Team CHAMPIONS

Julie Packham (England) - 1998 - Individual BRONZE, Team CHAMPIONS

 

Junior Commonwealth Championships

2015

Henry Talbot (Wales) - Individual BRONZE, Team SILVER

Thomas Jackson (Wales) - Team SILVER

Alice Moffat (England) - Team SILVER

 

2012

John Simmons (England) - Team CHAMPIONS

 

Cadet Commonwealth Championships

2015

Chloë Halliwell (England)

Lizzie Moffat (England)

Sophia Potter (England)

Thomas Jackson (Wales)

Henry Talbot (Wales)

bwshakespeares-27

Shakespeare's Swords  |  King Edward VI School, Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6HB, UK  |  T: 01789 293351  |  F: 01789 293564

 

 

 

website production by stripypyjamas